For Parents
Home > ATS Experience > Co-Curriculum > Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

CCA-banner.jpg

CCAs are an integral part of our students’ holistic education and development. Our CCA programme provides students with a platform to discover their interests and talents. We aim to fuel in the individual a lifelong love for a particular activity. This will help the individual to lead a balanced life even after they have graduated.

All CCAs emphasise social interaction by providing a common space for friendships and social integration amongst students of diverse backgrounds. Students develop a sense of identity and belonging to the school while getting involved in their respective CCAs. Students progressively develop CCA-specific knowledge, skills, values and attitudes through sustained participation in their CCAs. Core values, social and emotional competencies and the emerging 21st century competencies are also integrated into CCAs.

The four broad categories of CCAs that are offered are Physical Sports, Visual and Performing Arts, Clubs and Societies and Uniformed Groups. In total, 21 CCAs are offered.

Physical Sports

Badminton

Gymnastics

Sports Club

Swimming

Table Tennis

Track & Field

Volleyball

Wushu

Clubs & Societies

Chinese Culture Club

Explorer Club

InfoComm Club

Multimedia Club

Robotics Club


Uniformed Groups

Brownies

Cub Scouts


Visual and Performing Arts


Art Club

Choir

Dance Club

Drama Club

Guzheng

Percussion Club

e-CCA Schedule 

TuesdayWednesdayThursday

Gymnastics

Brownies

Table Tennis - P4(R) & P5(R)
 Table Tennis
(Senior Boys & Girls)

Cub Scouts 

 Volleyball

Volleyball 

Table Tennis - P3(R)

Art Club (P5) 

Art Club (P3 & P4) 

Robotics Club (Group A & B) 

Drama Club 

Choir (P3 & P4)  
  
Track & Field

Dance 
  
Percussion Club

 Track & Field
 
Chinese Culture Club 

 Swimming
  Gymnastics

Percussion Club 
  

Multimedia Club 
  

Explorer Club
  

CCA Schedule


                      CCA

Day

Timing

Venue

Co-Payment

(Transport)

Physical Sports

Badminton

P3 (R) to P6 (R)

Monday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

ISH

X

Badminton*

P3 (C) to P6 (C)

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

ISH

Badminton*

P3 (C) to P6 (C) 

Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

ISH

Gymnastics*

P4 to P6 (R + C)

Tuesday

2.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.m.

Bishan Sports Hall

$25 - $30/mth

(For 10 months)

Gymnastics*

P4 to P6 (R + C)

Friday

2.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.m.

Bishan Sports Hall

$25 - $30/mth

(For 10 months)

Sports Club

P5 & P6 only

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Parade Square

X

Sports Club

P3 & P4 only

Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Parade Square

Swimming*

P3 to P6 (R +C)

Tuesday & Thursday

2.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.m.

  Bishan Swimming Complex

$25 - $30/mth

(For 10 months)

Table Tennis*

P3 (C) to P6 (C)

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.



Hall

X

Table Tennis*

P3 (C) to P6 (C) + P4 (R) to (R)

Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Table Tennis

P3 (R)

Friday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Track & Field*

P4 (C) to P6 (C)

 Tuesday 

2.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.m.

Bishan Stadium

$25 - $30/mth

(For 10 months)

Track & Field*

P3 to P6 (R + C)

Thursday
2.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.m. Bishan Stadium $25 - $30/mth

(For 10 months)

Volleyball*

P3 & P4

Monday

2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Basketball Court

 X

Volleyball*

P4 (R) + P5 & P6 (R + C)

Tuesday 

2.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.m.

Basketball Court

 X

Volleyball*

P3 & P4 + P5 (C) & P6 (C)

Thursday  2.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.mBasketball Court  X

Wushu*

P3 to P6 (R + C)

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Hall Stage & Void deck

X

Wushu*

P3 (C) to P6 (C)

Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Hall Stage & Void deck

Clubs and Societies

 Chinese Culture Club

 Thursday 2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.CL Culture Room     X

Explorer Club

Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Science Lab

X

InfoComm Club

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Science Lab 2

X

Multimedia Club

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Learning Lab

X

Robotics Club (P3 only)

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Computer Lab 3 

X

 Robotics Club (P4 to P6)

Thursday  2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.Computer Lab 1 & 3  X

Uniformed Groups

Brownies*

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

PAL Room (D22)

X

Cub Scouts*

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

  PAL Room (D23)

X

Visual and Performing Arts

Art Club (P3 & P4)

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Art Room

X

Art Club (P5 & P6)

Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Art Room

X

Choir (P3 to P6)

Monday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Performing Arts Room

X

Choir (P3 to P6)

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Dance Club

Tuesday & Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Dance Room

X

Drama Club

Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

PAL Room (D21)

X

Guzheng

Tuesday & Thursday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Guzheng Room

X

Percussion Club* (P4 to P6)

Tuesday

2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Percussion Room

X

 Percussion Club* (P3 to P6)  Thursday2.15 p.m. to 4.00 p.m. Percussion Room   X

(R) denotes Recreation Team
(C) denotes Competitive Team
*CCAs that may involve co-payment of jersey and costumes
Note for CCAs training at external venue:
1) Students taking school bus and going home from external venue will be dismissed at 4.15 p.m.
2) Students coming back to school will be dismissed between 4.30 p.m. to 4.45 p.m.